For_ElementaryLayer_3Benefitsicon-searchForest_LinksMiddle_School_Resourcespauseicon-playFighting_wildfires

Historical Winners

Gold

1957
The Advertising Council, Inc.
American Forestry Association
American Forest Products Institute
The Children of America (Judy Bell)
1958
The Radio and Television Broadcasters of America
1959
Foote, Cone, and Belding
Newspapers of America:
  • National Editorial Association
  • Newspaper Advertising Executives Association
  • American Newspaper Publishers Association
United States Postal Service
1960
National Association of Transit Advertising, Inc.
1961
None Given
1962
National Education Association
Society of American Foresters
1963
General Federation of Women's Clubs
Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West
1964
Russell Z. Eller, Volunteer Advertising Coordinator for the CFFP Program
National Council of State Garden Clubs, Inc.
1965
Ideal Toy Corporation
National Zoological Park, Washington, DC
1966
Western Forestry and Conservation Association
1967
Fire Weather Service (The U.S. Weather Bureau)
1968
"The Lassie Show"
1969
Philmont Scout Ranch and Explorer Base 4
1970
Liller, Neal, Battle & Lindsay, Inc. (Received Smokey Bear Plaque in 1963)
1971
Walt Disney Productions
1972
Rudolph A. Wendelin, Illustrator, USDA (Received Silver Smokey in 1968)
1973
None Given
1974
None Given
1975
Macy's Department Store
1976
James P. Felton, Volunteer Advertising Coordinator for the CFFP Program
Virginia Division of Forestry
1977
None Given
1978
Pennsylvania Bureau of Forestry
1979
California Department of Forestry
1980
Canadian Forestry Association
City of Torrence, California and Torrence's Rose Float Association
1981
None Given
1982
"Romper Room"
1983
None Given
1984
Boy Scouts of America
1985
John Bethea
USDA Pacific Southwest Region
America's Outdoor Writers
1986
Joe Baker
James R. Miller 5
1987
Nancy A. Budd
William Keim
Harry R. "Punky" McClellan (received Silver-1977 & Bronze-1985)
1988
Cable News Network's Weather Channel
Del Hall
1989
John N. Graff
1990
Arthur Creelman
1991
Nelson/Weather-Rite Company
Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association
1992
None Given
1993
Foote, Cone & Belding (received Golden-1959 and 2000)
The Advertising Council, Inc. (received Golden-1957)
Jack Elrod
1994
Bill Clark
Elsie W. Cunningham
Donna M. Paananen
1995
Patrick T. Durland (BLM-received Bronze-1993)
Rodney C. Kindlund (USFS-received Bronze-1985)
1996
Friends of Smokey Bear Balloon
1997
Alfred E. and Sylvia Grimes
Michael Martin Murphey (Country and Western Performer)
Nancy Lyn Porter (USFS)
1998
None Given
1999
Paul S. Newman (posthumous, Author of Smokey Bear Comic)
Lewis F. Southard, Jr. (Virginia Forest Protection Team Leader)
2000
Foote, Cone & Belding (received Golden 1959 and 1993)
Jeannette Hartog, USFS, Utah (received silver 1995)
Safeco Corporation (Seattle, Washington) 6
2001
Border Agency Fire Council of San Diego
2002
Florida Division of Forestry (L. Earl Peterson and James Harrell)
Jack Cohen (USFS Researcher, Montana)
2003
Ruder Finn (Smokeybear.com)
Texas Forest Service (James B. Hull)
2004
William Sweet
Paul Metcalf (Groveland Ranger District)
2005
Peter Carl Martin
Joan O'Hara Wehner (National Association of State Foresters)
2006
Richard Gibson
Stanford M. Adams
2007
None Given
2008
Edwin Earl Rodger (retired, VA Division of Forestry; received Silver in 1984; Bronze in 1975)
2009
None Given
2010
Fred X. Turck (VA Division of Forestry; received Silver in 2003; Bronze in 2004 as Team Leader of Shenandoah Valley Interagency Team)
2011
Betty Brinn Children's Museum & USFS Urban Connections Team
National Garden Clubs, Inc.
2012
None Given
2013
None Given
2014
Smokey Bear Social Media Program: Ad Council and HelpsGood
2015
None Given

Silver

1967
Raymond M. Connarr (Mississippi Forestry Commission)
Clinton L. Davis (Forest Service – Washington Office)
Albert K. Wiesendanger (Keep Oregon Green Association, Inc.)
1968
James Q. Rikard (New Hampshire Div. Resources Development)
Rudolph A. Wendelin (received Golden-1972)
Barney Wozniak (Keep Idaho Green Program)
1969
C. H. "Hux" Coulter (Florida State Forester)
Francis Raymond (California State Forester)
Archer Smith (Southeastern S&P Area Fire Chief)
1970
William W. Huber (USFS – Atlanta, Georgia)
Merle S. Lowden (USFS – Washington Office)
Elmer S. Osterman (California Division of Forestry)
1971
Eugene F. McNamara (Pennsylvania Bureau of Forestry)
Northeastern Forest Fire Protection Commission – (Maine is a member) (NY-Maine and Quebec)
1972
Kenneth A. Burkholder (BLM)
1973
Alan B. Beaven
Malcolm E. Hardy
1974
Richard J. Ernest
Curtis S. Nesheim
1975
Joe Delucchi (received Bronze Plaque-1971)
Richard Johnson
1976
W. F. (Bill) Myring
1977
Edwin Loner (received Bronze Plaque-1973)
Harry R. "Punky" McClellen (received Gold-1987, Bronze-1985)
Don K. Porter
1978
Merlin J. Dixon (received Bronze Plaque-1973)
Northwest Interagency Prevention Group (Oregon & Washington)
1979
David D. Devet
E. Feldman Corn
Richard T. Ford
1980
Marvin E. Newell
Middle Atlantic Interstate Forest Fire Protection Compact
1981
Rudy A. Andersen
Earl Meyer
Richard F. "Dick" Thomas
1982
Luigi W. DeBernardo
Max L. Doolittle
1983
Jackson Weaver
Harry Rossoll (received Bronze Plaque-1970)
1984
Edwin Earl Rodger (VA Dept. of Forestry; received Gold 2008, Bronze 1975)
Michael Marchese
1985
Bill Bergoffen
John Pager
1986
Maynard Stoddar
1987
Lori Shar
1988
Frank P. Dorchak
Bentley Humphrey (received Bronze Plaque-1977)
Arthur Sutton
1989
Loren Poore
1990
None Given
1991
Oakland Athletics
San Diego Padres
California Angels
Sierra Front Wildfire Cooperators
Weyerhaeuser Corporation
1992
Utah Jazz Basketball Organization
Gene Dowdy (received Bronze-1989)
1993
Russell G. Johnson
1994
Baltimore Orioles Baseball Team
Alfred and Sylvia Grimes
Images in Motion, Lee Armstrong and Kamela Portuges
Peter Carl Martin
Wesley L. Wells
1995
Steven R. Frady
Jeannette Hartog (USFS) (received gold 2000)
Nancy L. Porter (USFS)
Billy Jack Terry (USFS)
1996
John Balyney
Knott's Berry Farm
Mike Long
Minnesota Incident Command System Fire Prevention Committee
Pat Mullaney (BLM)
Jim Sorenson (USFS)
1997
Timothy J. Banaszak (USFS – NEA)
Malcolm Gramley (USFS – R8)
Anna and David Lang (USFS – NEA)
1998
Maureen Brooks
Bruce Turbeville (USFS – R5)
Jimmye Turner (USFS)
The Wildfire Prevention Working Team (State Foresters of IN, IL, IO, MO and NEA)
1999
James Brenner
Kelly Klien
John Skinner (BLM)
2000
Karen Bergethon (USFS-Colorado)
Northwest Fire Prevention Interagency Workshop Committee
Richard Reitz (USFS-New Mexico)
2001
None Given
2002
None Given
2003
Arthur G. Cox (Virginia Division of Forestry – Blood Hounds)
Dean L. Burnham (BLM-MT, WY, CO, Idaho)
Nanette Madden (USFS-R5)
Fred Turck (Virginia Division of Forestry; received Gold 2010, Bronze 2004)
Faye Christiansen (USFS-Idaho, WY, OR, CA)
2004
Vi Hillman (BLM/USFS-R4)
2005
Dennis Turco (Jackson County Fire District No. 3)
Sue McCourt (Beckworth Ranger District, Plumas N.F.)
Barbara Rebiskie (USFS-R5)
2006
Cathy Scofield (USFS-R1)
Gwen Beavans (USFS-R8)
Great Lakes Forest Fire Compact Prevention Committee
2007
Robert “Bob” Vogltance (Nebraska FS – received Bronze-1987)
Teresa Rigby (BLM, Salt Lake Field Office)
2008
Sandra Groth (Idaho Panhandle NF, USFS, ID)
2009
Kentucky Fire Prevention and Education Team (multi-agency)
Nebraska Partners in Prevention (volunteers)
2010
Alan Dozier (GA Forestry Commission)
Maureen Brooks (USFS, Northeastern Area State & Private Forestry)
2011
Ray Kresek (volunteer, Washington State DNR)
2012
None Given
2013
Ángel Crespo (Cuerpo de Bomberos de Puerto Rico; “Puerto Rico Fire Department”)
2014
Mike Davis (FMO USFS Chattahoochee-Oconee NF)
Soledad Holguin (BIA Pacific Regional Office)
2015
None Given

Bronze

1962
Custer Volunteer Fire Department (South Dakota)
Don Dedera, Columnist (Arizona)
Great Northern Paper Company (Maine)
Liller, Neal, Battle and Lindsay, Inc. (received Golden-1970) (R8)
Mr. X. L. Peulluer (Florida Board of Forestry)
1963
Henry E. Norton (NV)
Salt Lake City Junior League (UT)
Seaboard Air Line Railroad (Virginia)
1964
Idaho Junior Chamber of Commerce
Earnest H. Linford (Educational Writer-Salt Lake City Tribune-UT)
Mississippi Forestry Association
Sessions S. "Buck" Wheeler (NY)
1965
Oswald F. Casanova (Prosecuting Attorney-Michigan)
Warren Chandler(KLZ TV – CO)
Mary Lea Griggs (Sumner, Washngton)
Texas Forestry Association
1966
Bernell M. Calderwood (KSL TV-UT)
California Federation of Women's Clubs
J. O. Matlick (Kentucky Department of Natural Resources)
John F. Norlan (HS Art Instructor-CA)
Roger Pusey (The Desert News Staff Writer – UT)
WMTV, Channel 9 (Michigan)
1967
Harold S. Coons (USFS – UT)
William Goni (NV)
Oscar (Gladys) Hippe (MT)
Ollie L. Knotte (Georgia Forestry Commission)
Oklahoma Department of Libraries, Special Services Branch (OK)
1968
Alabama Forest Products Association
Rudy K. Anderson (Black Hills National Forest-South Dakota)
Crest Forest Fire District of San Bernardino County (CA)
Clyde A. "Skinny" Fite (FL)
Wayne Leeman (St. Louis Post – Missouri)
Phillip R. Lightner (PA Dpt of Forests,Waters,Parks-Artist)
David C. Phillips (Pike National Forest – CO)
Robert R. Radford (Watershed Fire Council of Southern CA 12
Florida State Fireman's Association
1969
Emmet R. Aston
Gilbert B. Doll
Virgil Fite
Jalmar Johnson
William R. Ross
Carl W. Smith
Andrew F. Van Horn
Washington Forest Protection Association
1970
Walter T. Ahearn (South Carolina State Forestry Commission)
Thomas B. Borden (CO State Forester)
John C. Capell (Meterologist-KGW TV-OR)
Franklin O. Carroll (USFS-NM)
Louis F. Deaton (Georgia Forestry Commission)
The Idaho Statesman (Newspaper-Idaho)
Paul R. Kramer (Texas Forest Service)
Jack McBride (South Dakota Dpt Game,Fish,Parks)
Hunter T. Reynolds (Alabama Forestry Commission)
Harry L. Rossoll (USFS-Georgia – received Silver-1975)
1971
Charles Crandall (Senior Locomotive Inspector-NY Bureau of Forest Fire Control)
Frank Craven (Georgia Forestry Commission)
Joe Delucchi (CA Fire Prevention Committee–rcvd Silver-1975)
Loren B. Good (Redwood Region Conservation Council – CA)
Sam Hancock (Correspondent, United Press Intrnl – Illinois)
KRCR-TV, Channel 7 (CA)
Fred Lovin (Raymond, California)
George Murray (BLM-Alaska)
Peshtigo Fire Cenetennial Committee (Wisconsin)
The City of Revelstoke (British Columbia, Canada)
1972
Maurice B. Crosen (So.Calif.Edison Company)
John B. Fortin (USFS-UT)
KCBS-AM Radio Station (CA)
L. P. Mallory (US Weather Bureau-Forecaster – UT)
Pocono Forestry Association (PA)
Frederick W. Rungee (BLM – Alaska)
Dewey Schales (Louisiana Forestry Commission) 13
1973
Merlin J. Dixon (received Silver-1978)
John A. Henler
Clarence Hilburn
Edwin Loners (received Silver-1977)
George L. Porter
Victor E. Sisson
James C. Sorenson
Ralph T. Wall
Nancy Zwak
1974
Gladys Buckelhaupt
William Folkman
John McMahon
Robert Nelson
Eugene C. Pulliam
Stephen Sandfort
1975
"Bill" Laughinghouse & Channel 9 TV
William T. Chapman
Asher Kelly
Bernard Klugow
Fred R. Miller
Edwin Earl Rodger (VA Dept. of Forestry; received Gold in 2008, Silver 1984)
J. L. Standford
Roland Treubig
Georgia Zappettini
1976
Anchorage School District
Cocoa Junior Women's Club
Bruce Ferguson
Edward Jacoby (received Bronze-1987 & 1995)
Fleming L. Pope
Charles M. Smith
Keep South Dakota Green Association
Thomas L. Trahan
1977
Arthur N. Creelman
Mary Ellen Hawkins
Bentley Humphrey (received Silver-1988)
KSL Corporation
Donald T. Westover 14
1978
Rogue Valley Prevention Cooperative
Sam (Alice) Thulin
1979
Gordon T. Rowley
Roy G. Hatcher
Bill Bell
Myron E. Ostrowski
Authur Briggs
James T. Lennox
R. Ben Kinsey
Bobby H. McLand
New Milford Volunteer Fire Company 2
Paul H. Faubell
George "Bud" Beachwood
1980
Arthur S. Brimrose
Calvin L. Frink
Paula Hanninen
Dick Ray
Southwest Lincoln County Fire Prevention Cooperative
Texas State Radio Network
Wanatchee World
1981
Jack J. Cychosz
Glatfelter Pulpwood Co
Rep. Thomas L. Hazouri
KELO-LAND TV
Central Oregon Fire Prevention Cooperative
Lloyd Simmons
Southern Pacific Transportation Co.
Tennessee Division of Forestry
1982
Robert S. Jackson
Nelson L. Peach
Horace McQueen
WSAZ-TV
1983
Bud Garner
Leo W. Wilson
WTTV, Channel 4
WTOU-TV, Channel 9
WENH, Channel 11
Duhammel Broadcasting 15
Hugh Graham
Ted Hopkins
Mary Sue Topper
1984
Cablevision of Shreveport
Keep Montana Green Association
1985
Randy Biswell
Richard H. Hamilton
Division of Parks and Forestry
South Carolina Network
"Smokey and the Pros" (Group Award)
Harry R. "Punky" McClellan (received Silver-1977, Golden-1987)
Russ Johnson
Rod Kindlund (received Golden-1995)
Jack Wiest
1986
Mike McGowan
Betty Hite
Bob Vogltance
Beverely Stout
1987
Patsy Bisceglia
California Federation of Women's Club, California Juniors
Dean Carson
Captain Kutz
Missoula County Fire Protection Association
Captain Jim Van Meter
Edward F. Jacoby, Jr. (rcvd Bronze Plaque-1976, Bronze-1995)
Al Murphy
1988
Tom Hall
Don Morton
Gordon Rowley
Lee "Rusty" Lafferty
Beecher Colvin
John Logan (Maine) (Was a news media person also)
Lauderdale County Assoc. of Volunteer Fire Departments, Inc.
Jonelle Moore 16
1989
Andrew Nadeau
Wayne Brown
WSET Channel 13
Harold Mikel
Dave Reinecke
Jim Fisher
Howard Thronson
WSUS Radio & RV
Sharon Torrence
Lisa Cheisea
Gene Dowdy
1990
Maureen Brooks
James D. Coats, RPE
Dave W. Doughty
Garland County Fire Prevention Cooperative
Michael and Carla Godby
New Jersey Outdoors
Bruce Turbeville
Jack P. Wengert
William L. Pierce
1991
Rebecca Cabe
Florida Alert Association
Joe Hughes
Charles Schultz
James Whitson
Betty Sutton
Richard Just
James M. Dale
1992
Pat Kidder
William R. Baker
Susan Benson
Kroger Company
Golden Eagles Hockey Club 17
1993
Ron and Sandra Glass
George Alex
Milt Williams
Patrick T. Durland (received Golden-1995)
WABI-TV
WLBZ-TV
Jon Agner
James Downie
James T. Gowdy
Fred Judd
Manning, Salvage, and Lee Advertising
National Automobile Museum, Reno-NV
Chuck Robinson
Beverly S. Stout (received Bronze-1986)
Dan Whittaker
Tim Whitten
1994
Jacob C. Bruckler
Department of Agricultural Communications, Texas A&M Univ.
Glen's Market's, Inc., Gaylord, MI
Jule Huffman
WGME-TV, Channel 13
WMUR-TV, Channel 9
WQCB-FM Radio (Q106.5)
1995
Rose Ann Edmondson
Lou Gugliotta
Edward F. Jacoby (received Bronze Plaque-1976, Bronze-1987)
KOZI Radio
KPQ Radio
Eileen Machovina
Kathy Sullen
Arthur J. Yagel
WYOU-WABI Radio 18
1996
Kenneth W. Cabe
Cynthia L. Frenzel
George Geer (USFS)
James E. Grant, Jr.
John Jackson
Tara Johannsen
Kurt Pagel
Philip Stromberg
1997
Patrick Costales (R5)
David Filmon (Canada)
High Desert Fire Prevention Association (R5)
Nancy Jemmett (R3)
Danny Jones (R5)
Kootenai County Fire Prevention Cooperative (R4)
Tom Ninnemen (R4)
Louis Norvell (Northeast Area)
Oregon State University
Shoshone County Fire Prevention Cooperative
Denise Tomlin (R2)
1998
California Fire Safe Council
Ray Durham
Gary Lacox
Kimberli Lanier
M.C. Axe and the Firecrew
Paul F. Sebasovich
Dr. and Mrs. Edwin Smith
Doug Voltolina
1999
Georgene Burton and Cory Child
California Federation of Women's Clubs
Randy Eardley (BLM)
Harry Kepler
Sue McCourt
Don and Mary Ohrt
Gerald Parsons
Ed Smith
Matt Weinell
Teresa Winovitch 19
2000
Denise Germann
Mary K. Hicks
Gary Marshall (Fire Marshall, City of Bend Fire Department - received a separate Bronze award as well) (Oregon)
City of Bend Fire Department (OR)
Pikes Peak Wildfire Prevention Partners
2001
Fire Safe Council of Nevada County
Tracy Hensley
John Mingus
Roxanne Provaznik
2002
Superior National Forest & Minnesota Dept. of Natural Resources
N.A. “Turk” Baz and WDEB Radio (TN)
Christopher Thomsen (Virginia Department of Forestry)
James Hart (USFS – Florida)
Sunriver Owner's Association (OR)
2003
Big Cottonwood Canyon Wildfire Council (UT)
Pine Ridge Property Owners Association (PRPOA) (California)
Seminole County Forestry Unit (Georgia)
Cynthia A. Kohles (Wisconsin)
2004
Kathy Hammons and Janet Johnson (UT Division of Forestry)
Shenandoah Valley Interagency Wildfire Prevention and Education Team (Virginia Department of Forestry, Fred Turck team leader))
Nebraska Partners in Prevention – Nebraska (Rhonda Cerny, Stu Wilsman, Jay Templar, Mark Gaf, Don Kuhl)
Merlin Miller (BLM-Idaho)
Gary Carpenter (Florida Division of Forestry and USFS)
Gayle Thrash and Jay Boykin (USFS-Mississippi)
2005
Bob Bannon (Washington Division of Forestry)
Kentucky Division of Forestry (Contact Bernie Andersen)
Blackwater Forestry Center (Contact Sonny Greene)
2006
Kelly Cardoza (Boise National Forest)
Eliseo (Chito) Garcia
Gerry J. LaCavera
Okeechobee Fire Prevention Committee (Contact David Gomez) 20
2007
Wade Alonzo (WA State Dept. of Natural Resources)
Marion County Multi-Agency Wildland Taskforce
Ronda Sutphen (FL Division of Forestry)
Thomas Lund (BLM-AZ Strip District) & Darrel W. Monger (USFS-R4)
Mike Beaulieu & Michelle Reynolds (Red Lake Band of Chippewa)
Maris Gabliks (NJ Forest Fire Service)
2008
Annaleasa Winter (FL Division of Forestry)
FL Fire Weather Team (FL Division of Forestry)
Larry Benham (USFS, Humboldt-Toiyabe NF, NV)
Spooner Advocate (a WI newspaper)
TX Hurricane Wildfire Prevention and Mitigation Task Force (TX Forest Service)
Wilfred 'Pie' Steele (Bureau of Indian Affairs, NM)
2009
Ashley Ward (DE Forest Service)
John Boal (The Ad Council)
Melissa Yunas (FL Division of Forestry)
Genie Hall (volunteer; FL Division of Forestry)
Suwannee Forestry Center Fire Prevention Committee (FL Division of Forestry)
Greg Strenkowski (GA Forestry Commission)
Ed Smith & Sonya Sistare (University of NV)
2010
Roxanne Savoie (MA DCR Bureau of Forest Fire Control)
Reid Shelley (US Forest Service, UT)
Texas Forest Service Fire Prevention Team (TX Forest Service)
Everglades District Fire Prevention Committee (FL Division of Forestry)
Ted Nuggent (volunteer; TX Forest Service)
2011
Bill Swartley (North Carolina Forest Service)
Julie Oliver & Sandra Williams (WA Department of Natural Resources)
Perry District Fire Prevention Committee (FL Division of Forestry)
Linda G. Starling (FL Division of Forestry)
J. Foster Fanning (WA Department of Natural Resources)
2012
Ellen Dunlap (USFS, Boise National Forest)
CAL FIRE Communications Team (CAL FIRE)
Withlacoochee Forestry Center - County Wide CWPP Teams (FL Forest Service)
Jim Caldwell (USFS, Kisatchie National Forest)
TX Information Team (Texas A&M Forest Service)
2013
Paul M. Reier (Virginia Department of Forestry)
Robin D. Nelson (Bureau of Land Management, High Plains District Office)
Texas A&M Forest Service East Texas Operations
Eric L. Mosley (Georgia Forestry Commission)
Glenn Liepe (New Jersey Forest Fire Service)
Wardens Helping In Prevention (Pennsylvania)
2014
Malcolm Hiatt (Columbia City Unit Forester, Oregon Department of Forestry)
Ron Hodgson (R5 Fire Prevention Coordinator)
Mark Thibideau (Fire Prevention Tech, Shasta Trinity NF)
Chelsea Peyton Parker (Public Relations Coordinator, Florida Forest Service)
Gary Roberts (Forestry Fire Tech, Tonto NF Payson RD)
TFS San Antonio Mission Baseball Prevention Program Team (Texas A&M Forest Service)
2015
Brian Ballou (Wildland Urban Interface Specialist, Oregon Department of Forestry)
Steve Deffibaugh (Volunteer Assistant Fire Chief, Princeton, TX - Retired Collin County (TX) Fire Marshall)

Certificate

Category created in 2015
2015
Michigan Department of Transportation